4/8/19

Music played for: 04/08/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

6:00am Strauss, Richard: Also Sprach Zarathustra Op 30 – Fanfare
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

6:05am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Two Horns and Strings
Schneider, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt and Camerata Koln
Huebner, Ulrich, horn
Schultess, Joerg, horn
CPO: 777032

6:13am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

6:24am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

6:45am Paganini, Niccolo: Violin Concerto #5 in A Minor – 3.
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Pochekin, Ivan, violin
Naxos: 570487

6:56am Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

6:58am TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

7:00am Debussy, Claude: Beau Soir
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #32 in G “Ouverture Italienne” (K 318)
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 90702

7:15am Portman, Rachel: Emma (themes from the film)
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

7:24am Berlioz, Hector: Le Corsaire Overture (Op 21)
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 6720

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: On the Campus
Hoskins, Lt.Col G.A./Her Majesty’s Royal Marines
Angel/EMI: 64672

7:38am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
Wallfisch, Elizabeth/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin
Bury, Alison, violin
Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Virgin: 59319

7:56am Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

7:58am SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

8:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

8:07am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

8:15am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Summon the Heroes
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

8:25am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

8:43am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:48am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:52am Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

8:56am Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

8:58am Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

9:00am Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto – La Donna e Mobile
Dragon, Carmen/Capitol Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65430

9:06am Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

9:25am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

9:32am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphonic Variations (Op 78)
Farrer, John/Royal Philharmonic
ASV: 794

9:56am Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

9:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

10:00am Stradella, Alessandro: Sinfonia avanti
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

10:05am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

10:17am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

10:36am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

10:56am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

10:58am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

11:13am Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

11:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

11:34am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

11:38am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

11:44am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Snow Maiden suite
Johanos, Donald/Radio Bratislava Symph. Orch.
Naxos: 550486

11:57am Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

11:57am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

12:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
/I Musici
Philips: 410606

12:18pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-Flat (Op 10)
Froment, Louis de/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Tacchino, Gabriel, piano
VoxBox: 3000

12:37pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

12:57pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

12:57pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

1:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D (Op 35)
Tilson Thomas, Michael/Berlin Philharmonic
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 94832

1:42pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36) :1. Adagio molto-Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47515

1:57pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

1:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

2:00pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64291

2:12pm Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

2:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

2:57pm Schumann, Clara: Quatre pieces fugitives Op 15 (1845) 4.
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

2:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

3:05pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Klas, Eri/Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Cho
Ondine: 991

3:13pm Strauss, Richard: Don Juan (Op 20)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 429717

3:36pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D HWV 323
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410898

3:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

3:57pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

4:24pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #2 in F
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

4:34pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 3. Finale: Allegro agitato
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0014091

4:45pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

4:57pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:57pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

5:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio for Violin, K. 261
/Camerata Salzburg
Schmid, Benjamin, violin
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

5:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

5:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

5:57pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

5:57pm FRESCOBALDI: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

6:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

6:13pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

6:37pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

6:57pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:57pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Kevin Sedatole, Guest Conductor

Dmitri Kabelevsky:
Overture to Colos Breugnon
Eric Whitacre:
October
Gustav Holst:
First Suite in E-Flat for Military Band
John Gibson:
We Will Always Share the Stars
Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky:
1812 Overture

9:45pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in B-flat “Gassenhauer” (Op 11)
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denemark, Marek, clarinet
Drobinsky, Mark, cello
Angel/EMI: 57506

10:04pm LANNER, JOSEPH: Evening Star Waltz Op 180
Welser-Most, Franz/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 476 3793

10:12pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E Minor, WTC I
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

10:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: