3/17/19

Music played for: 03/17/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

8:20am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina I
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

9:14am Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Rheinberger, Josef: Mass in f for choir and organ Op. 159
Scherrer, Clau/Cantus Firmus
Caflisch, Ursula-organ
Organ of the Katholische Pfarrkirche Guild: 7290

10:52am SCHEIDT: Canzon XXVIII (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Ave Maria
/Choir of the Basilica of the National Shrine
:

12:08pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Symphony #3 in F Minor “Irish”
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

12:54pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

1:01pm ANDERSON, LEROY: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

1:01pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

1:18pm ELGAR, Edward: Caractacus (Op 35) – Triumphal March
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

1:25pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 4.
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

1:52pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata “La Follia” in d (RV 63) (Op 1/12)
Savall, Jordi/Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox: 2 9844

2:02pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

2:02pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

2:00pm Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

2:20pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 216213

2:35pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
/Jupiter String Quartet
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Still, Alexa, flute
Hawkins, Richard, clarinet
Oberlin: 13-04

2:51pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/12 in B Minor HWV 330
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

3:02pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

3:02pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

3:00pm Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat – 3. Rondo
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80370

3:15pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

3:34pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

3:45pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:53pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

4:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

4:03pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Danny Boy
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
White, Robert, tenor
RCA: 09026-68133-2

4:05pm Schubert, Franz: Schwanengesang (D 957) – 4. Serenade
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

4:13pm Harty, Hamilton: Irish Symphony
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8314

4:52pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in D (Op 18/4)
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

5:02pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Air for Trumpet
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

5:02pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7019

5:22pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

5:39pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 5. Hush Song
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

5:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

6:02pm Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

6:02pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 4. Adagio e Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

6:40pm Irish Traditional: Oft in the Stilly Night
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

6:43pm Irish Traditional: The Breakdown Reel
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

6:51pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

7:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 12 in g-sharp
Graffman, Gary, piano
CBS: 39437

7:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d BWV 1004: Courante
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: B0009905

7:00pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

7:12pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #10 in A-Flat (Op 32/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

7:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 1. Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

7:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 2. Andante
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

7:35pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

7:48pm Svendsen, Johan: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Op 18
Ruud, Ole Kristian/Trondheim Symphony
Virgin: 45128

8:02pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

8:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: