3/14/19

Music played for: 03/14/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon V
Akiyama, Kazuyoshi/Canadian Brass
CBS: 44931

6:06am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Wich, Gunther/South German Chamber Phil.
Intercord: 892934

6:15am Schubert, Franz: Alfonso and Estrella Overture
Benda, Christian/Prague Sinfonia
NAXOS: 570 329

6:25am Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

6:43am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

6:56am Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

6:57am MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 46267

7:07am Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69466

7:17am Bernstein, Leonard: Peter Pan “Dream With Me”
Bailey, Zuill, cello
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway: 30025

7:23am Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

7:32am Willson, Meredith: Seventy Six Trombones
Jones, George W./Richardson Community Band
:

7:39am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

7:55am MANCINI: Pink Panther Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80401

7:58am Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

8:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

8:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Semkow, Jerzy/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Klien, Walter, piano
MMG (Vox): 7160

8:16am Strauss, Johann I: Fest Lieder Waltz Op 186
Eichenholz, Mika/Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223617

8:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #4 in e BWV 528 (chamber version)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

8:46am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90) 1. Allegro con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

8:56am BAGUER, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:59am ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Beau Soir
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

9:07am Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

9:25am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto #6 for Oboe, Strings, and Continuo in D Op 7/6
/I Musici
Phillips: 432115

9:33am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

9:56am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:58am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Jaws
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80168

10:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

10:03am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

10:18am Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

10:37am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

10:56am Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

10:58am CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

11:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 4. Allegro vivace
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80543

11:14am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

11:26am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 4
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

11:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

11:57am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

11:57am HANSON, HOWARD: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 2. Children’s Dance
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 559702

12:00pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

12:08pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

12:23pm BARRY, JOHN: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

12:34pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

12:56pm SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

12:59pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 1. Allegro
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c “The Bells of Zlonice”
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

1:57pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ave Verum Corpus (K 618)
Bernstein, Leonard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 431791

1:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 7 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

2:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

2:15pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Themes from
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

2:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

2:46pm WALTON, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

2:56pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

2:57pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

3:06pm Purcell, Henry: Abdelazar (incidental music) (Z 570)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

3:20pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46) – 5. Finale
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Fedotov, Maxim, violin
Naxos: 557395

3:34pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

3:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

3:57pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

4:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #3 Op 101
Jordan, Armin/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Erato: 45817

4:22pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f Minor (BWV 1056)
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
WARNER CLASSICS: 2564 63686-9

4:32pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

4:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #1 in D (K 412)
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Greer, Lowell, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi: 907012

4:57pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

4:57pm KREISLER, Fritz: Liebesfreud
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

5:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

5:15pm Schubert, Franz: Wanderer Fantasy D.760 2. Adagio
Kim, Angela Jia, piano
Miro Classical: 1

5:26pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

5:45pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 412879

5:57pm Gershwin, George: Who Cares? (from “Of Thee I Sing”)
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

5:57pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

6:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

6:37pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

6:57pm TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Arioso
Miller, Merry, harp
Levinson, Gary, violin
Larson Garver, Jean-flute
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
New Day: 001

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Aaron Copland’s “Appalachian Spring;” Andre Previn, conductor;
Bedrich Smetana’s “Ma Vlast”; Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: