3/10/19

Music played for: 03/10/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am TALLIS: Missa Puer natus est nobis: Agnus Dei
Llewellyn, Grant/Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Arabesque: 6771

8:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69878

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:13am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am BROWNE, JOHN: O regina mundi clara
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

10:46am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Lobo, Alonso: Ave, Regina coelorun
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

12:03pm ELGAR, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

12:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Belohlavek, Jiri/Prague Philharmonia
Harmonia Mundi: 901891

12:49pm Grieg, Edvard: In Autumn Overture (Op 11)
Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9028

1:01pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

1:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

1:08pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

1:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

1:21pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Fuente, Herrera de l/Minneapolis Symphony
Op. Magnum: 80500

1:41pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”)
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

1:50pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 1. Allegro moderato
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

2:02pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:02pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

2:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

2:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80324

2:26pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

2:50pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

3:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #18 in D
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

3:02pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

3:00pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

3:20pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

3:35pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

3:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

4:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 12 in g-sharp
Graffman, Gary, piano
CBS: 39437

4:02pm ELGAR, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7029

4:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

4:05pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Zigeunerweisen (Op 20)
Slatkin, Felix/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Rabin, Michael, violin
Angel/EMI: 63660

4:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

4:47pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80378

5:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in F WoO 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:01pm Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

5:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

5:16pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Tintner, Georg/Symphony Nova Scotia
Naxos: 557234

5:29pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #4 in B-flat “Gassenhauer” (Op 11)
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denemark, Marek, clarinet
Drobinsky, Mark, cello
Angel/EMI: 57506

5:52pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 5. Saturn, Bringer of Old Age
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0029

6:02pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

6:02pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Thile, Chris, mandolin
Meyer, Edgar, bass
Nonesuch: 558933-2

6:17pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38914

6:27pm HUMMEL, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

6:48pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

7:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The old letter in my book
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

7:02pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

7:19pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) – 4. Allegro con spirito
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

7:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
CBS/SONY: 3572

7:49pm Rodgers, Richard: The Sound of Music Orchestral Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80278

8:01pm Schumann, Clara: Quatre pieces fugitives Op 15 (1845) 2.
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

8:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: