2/10/19

Music played for: 02/10/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine a 5
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

8:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Coronation Mass, K. 317
Flor, Claus Peter/Philharmonia Orchestra
:

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Amaryllis: 8. Scherzo
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63374

9:03am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Mass in g
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Fayrfax, Robert: Magnificat ‘Regali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

10:48am Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2376

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm TALLIS: Audivi vocem
/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

12:04pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 1. Allegro moderato e marcato
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte: 477

12:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

12:48pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447756

1:02pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

1:02pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 25-30 & Aria (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

1:18pm Strauss, Johann II: Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op 364
Walter, Alfred/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223202

1:27pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

1:48pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61956

2:02pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

2:02pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

2:14pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

2:18pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Orion String Quartet
Arabesque: 6731

2:50pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto – 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

3:00pm HANSON, HOWARD: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 2. Children’s Dance
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 559702

3:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

3:25pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

3:34pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

3:48pm PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:01pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

4:01pm STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

4:00pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

4:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

4:18pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 1.Maestoso
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

4:46pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Winschermann, Helmut/German Bach Soloists
Kussmaul, Jurgen, violin
Mayer-Schierning, Ernst, violi
Kussmaul, Wolfgang, violin
LaserLight: 14133

5:01pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

5:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:00pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

5:23pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno #7 in F (Hob. II:28)
/Mozzafiato
L’Archibudelli
Root, Marten, flute
Niesemann, Michael, oboe
Sony Classical: 62878

5:38pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise # 6 in A-flat, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0007074

5:50pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes (Op 20)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

6:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

6:02pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

6:05pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

6:09pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

6:17pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A Major, Op. 92 – Finale
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

6:26pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

6:43pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

7:02pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:02pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

7:17pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Concerto in c minor
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

7:29pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80676

7:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330)
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Vai Audio: 1158

8:01pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

8:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: