2/7/19

Music played for: 02/07/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

6:00am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

6:09am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Superman March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80094

6:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E flat, op.73 “Emperor”- 3 Rondo
Sanderling, Kurt/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Phillips: 462586

6:28am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

6:46am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in g Op 11 RV 460 (Op 11/6)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

6:57am SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

6:57am Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

7:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

7:07am Glinka, Mikhail: Ruslan & Ludmilla – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

7:12am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio for Violin, K. 261
/Camerata Salzburg
Schmid, Benjamin, violin
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

7:24am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38) – 4. Allegro animato grazioso
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553082

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: Liberty Bell March
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

7:39am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69877

7:56am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book VII (Op 62) – 6. Homeward
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 94399

7:59am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Verdi, Giuseppe: Adagio for Trumpet and Orchestra
Chailly, Riccardo/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppi V
Petrarulo, Gianluigi, trumpet
Decca: B0001090

8:08am WARLOCK: Capriol Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

8:19am Myslivecek, Josef: Concerto for Violin & Orchestra in D -2. Larghetto
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

8:26am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

8:47am RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #2 in F
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

8:57am Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

8:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in d 4. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

9:00am Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Procession of the Sardar
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 46709

9:08am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

9:27am RODRIGO, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

9:50am Manfredini, Francesco: Konzert D-fur
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

9:57am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

9:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

10:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

10:03am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

10:21am Lane, Philip: Three Nautical Miniatures
Sutherland, Gavin/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225185

10:35am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Concerto Op 30
Levine, Gilbert/Royal Philharmonic
Campbell, Jeffrey, piano
Telarc: 80454

10:57am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

10:57am Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

11:00am Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

11:15am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 4. Finale
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 59699

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

11:53am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone – Harry’s Wonderous World
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

11:58am Barchet, Siegfried: Boulevard de Garavan
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

11:58am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

12:00pm Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D 3. Notturno
/St. Petersburg String Quartet
Dorian: 90307

12:08pm MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Analekta: 8730

12:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

12:37pm Pierne, Gabriel: Concert Piece for harp & orch in g-Sharp Op 39
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Laskine, Lily, harp
Erato: 88069

12:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

12:57pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: SInfonia Concertante in E-flat (K364) 1.
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Lipman, Matthew, viola
Avie: 2317

1:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: SInfonia Concertante in E-flat (K364) 2.
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Lipman, Matthew, viola
Avie: 2317

1:24pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: SInfonia Concertante in E-flat (K364) – 3.
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Lipman, Matthew, viola
Avie: 2317

1:36pm Bridge, Frank: The Sea (suite for orchestra)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557167

1:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

1:58pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tea for Two (Youmans/arr.Shos) Op 16 Tahiti Trot
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

2:00pm Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

2:06pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

2:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C “Emperor” (Op 76/3)
/Calidore String Quartet
Colburn: 001

2:51pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Far and Away: (Themes)
Williams, John/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sony Classical: 51333

2:57pm Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

2:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude for guitar
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:24pm Mahler, Gustav: Blumine
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80545

3:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata #8 in G (Op 30/3)
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
Bay, Emanuel, piano
RCA: 7706

3:58pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

3:58pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

4:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

4:22pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

4:36pm Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

4:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

4:58pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

4:58pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

5:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) – 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

5:17pm Dowland, John: A Dream
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

5:27pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

5:47pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413587

5:58pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

5:58pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

6:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52) 1. Allegro Moderatto
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0051

6:11pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

6:37pm Glazunov, Alexander: The Sea (Op 28)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8611

6:57pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:57pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Horn Concerto No. 4
[Fill: final movement of Richard Strauss’ Horn Concerto No. 1; William Caballero, horn; Manfred Honeck, conductor];
Vaino Raitio’s “Moonlight on Jupiter;”
[Fill: Selections from Ludwig van Beethoven’s Contredanses; John Storgards, conductor];
Gustav Holst’s The Planets with Lorin Maazel, conducting; John Storgards, conductor; William Caballero, horn

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: