2/5/19

Music played for: 02/05/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 No.1 in D: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 61) – Suite: Nocturne
Tate, Jeffrey/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69864

6:10am Strauss, Josef: Music of the Spheres Waltz
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

6:20am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

6:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Decca: 457 8061

6:47am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture (Op 84)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42220

6:56am Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:58am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

7:00am Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

7:07am Franck, Eduard: Roman Carnival Overture
Rudner, Ola/Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Audite: 97686

7:15am MIYASHITA, Susumu: Sunlight Shining Through the Trees: Introduction
Iwaki, Hiroyuki/Tokyo String Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 3534

7:23am Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 4. Rondo (Allegro vivace)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

7:32am Fillmore, Henry: His Honor
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 563

7:39am Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572786

7:57am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:57am Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

8:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon XVI
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

8:07am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

8:19am Couperin, Francois: Le Barricades Misterieuses
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80693

8:25am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

8:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

8:56am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:58am Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BVW 645)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

9:08am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:15am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:18am Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:27am Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417329

9:33am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #43 “Mercury” in E-Flat
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 429400

9:57am Schubert, Franz: Wohin?
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

9:57am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

10:00am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Schwalbe, Michel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

10:06am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

10:19am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

10:37am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violi
Angel/EMI: 73283

10:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:57am LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

11:00am Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

11:14am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

11:27am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #3 in A-Flat
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 60563

11:33am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in A (K 526)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

11:57am BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

11:57am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 4.O wie selig sei ihr doch, ihr Frommen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

12:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 5 in c-sharp – 5. Rondo-Finale (Allegro)
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415476

12:15pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in e
Asperen, Bob van/Alma Musica Amsterdam
de Vries, Han, oboe
Virgin: 61152

12:27pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #3 in A “Military” (Op 40/1)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

12:37pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

12:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

12:57pm LICKL, JOHANN GEORG: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

1:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony”
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Harper, Heather, soprano
RCA: 6780

1:44pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

1:57pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

1:57pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

2:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

2:06pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wellington’s Victory (Op 91)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44901

2:27pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

2:43pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 7 in B-flat HWV 325
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

2:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

2:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

3:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”)
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

3:04pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

3:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata # 9 in a (K 310)
Pires, Maria Joao, piano
Denon: 7387

3:35pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Klemperer, Otto/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63277

3:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:57pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka – Russian Dance
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

4:00pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

4:21pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

4:26pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

4:48pm Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Muti, Riccardo/La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 63025

4:57pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

4:57pm Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 8. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

5:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

5:16pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in E-Flat (Op. 55/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

5:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

5:38pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

5:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

5:58pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

6:00pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

6:26pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Davis, Barry, english horn
Philips: 412727

6:39pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

6:57pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:57pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Conductor: Manfred Honeck

Soloist: Liang Wang, oboe

Suppe:
Poet & Peasant Overture

Strauss:
Oboe Concerto

Beethoven:
Symphony No. 6

(FILL) Grieg:
Piano Concerto in a-minor

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: