2/3/19

Music played for: 02/03/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in D RV 453
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10116

8:09am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite (arr. Walton, William)
Irving, Robert/The Concert Arts Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65911

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

9:18am MORALES: Expandit Sion manus suas
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am TALLIS: Spem in Alium “Hope in all things”
Summerly, Jeremy/Oxford Camerata
Naxos: 557770

10:42am von Bingen, Hildegard: O ignee spiritus
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

10:52am SCHEIDT: Canzon XXVIII (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Be Still My Soul
/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernacle Choir:

12:05pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in D HWV 335a
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 453451

12:19pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Macmillan, James/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0007682

12:51pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet # 1 in g (K 478) – 1. Allegro
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Peter Zimmermann, Frank, violi
Wick, Tilmann, cello
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Angel/EMI: 68507

1:01pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

1:01pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

1:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Naxos: 557798

1:16pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto (#3) in D with oboes, bassoon, strings & continuo
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

1:24pm Strauss, Richard: Don Juan (Op 20)
Haitink, Bernard/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips: 411442

1:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

2:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

2:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio # 5 in D “Ghost” (Op 70/1)
/Suk Trio
Denon: 377284

2:35pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

2:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

3:01pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

3:01pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

3:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

3:19pm Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

3:31pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Konzertstuck in f minor (Op 79) (J 282)
Wit, Antoni/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Drewnowski, Marek, piano
Frequenz: 11038

3:51pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
Weir, Gillian, organ
BBC: 678

4:01pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:01pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

4:00pm Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Themes from
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

4:06pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 498) “Kegelstatt” – 3. Rondeaux
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Schwartz, Felix, viola
Glander, Matthias, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:19pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #2 “Hymn of Praise” 1. Sinfonia
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 60248

4:49pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

5:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #13 in F-Sharp Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

5:02pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

5:00pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

5:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Kim, Yuri, piano
WTP: 5186

5:17pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

5:46pm PIACENTINO: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

6:01pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

6:01pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 1.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

6:18pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

6:36pm Addinsell, Richard: Warsaw Concerto
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 460 503

6:49pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

7:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

7:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

7:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

7:36pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

7:53pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D Minor ‘Il gran mogol’
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Bircher, Katy, flute
AVIE: 2218

8:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

8:02pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: