2/2/19

Music played for: 02/02/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money Talk
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com/safe-money-talk-radio/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80129

9:04am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

9:20am Kozeluch, Leopold: Piano Concerto in D Major
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

9:57am Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

9:57am FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

10:00am RODRIGO, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Fremaux, Louis/Philharmonia Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 45648

10:26am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

10:35am Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

10:52am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 9 – Finale
/Camerata Salzburg
Gerard, Daniel, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

11:02am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

11:02am TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

11:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

11:14am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat – 1. Allegro (Hob. XVI:52)
Feghali, Jose, piano
Vai Audio: 1157

11:21am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

11:45am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

12:01pm GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

12:01pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

12:00pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

12:15pm Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

12:25pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

12:42pm Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

1:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

1:02pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D Major
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

1:07pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

1:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

1:50pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

2:01pm Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

2:01pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

2:00pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Yuasa, Takuo/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Zhang, Howard, violin
Naxos: 555093

2:16pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

2:22pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #7 in C (Op 105)
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0051

2:49pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

3:01pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

3:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

3:00pm Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

3:22pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

3:37pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

3:52pm LULLY: Le Mariage Force: Suite
Pederson, Ilonna/New York Kammermusiker
Dorian: 90189

4:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

4:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

4:00pm SUPPE, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

4:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557764

4:25pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

4:48pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

5:02pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

5:02pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:00pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Klemperer, Otto/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66805

5:15pm Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

5:23pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

5:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

6:01pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

6:01pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

6:00pm Lassus, Orlando: Echo Song in D
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 1 in b-flat minor (Op 9/1)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

6:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

6:51pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

7:02pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

7:02pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

7:19pm Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

7:24pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

7:51pm MOZART, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Vlatkovic, Radovan, horn
Philips: 416815

8:02pm Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

8:02pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 1. Allegro moderato
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

8:23pm Handel, George Frideric: Harp (Organ) Concerto #5 in F Op 4
Jones, Granville/Philomusica of London
Ellis, Osian, harp
BostonSkyl: 119

8:32pm Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

8:51pm Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5403

9:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:02pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 3. Andante
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

9:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Reiner, Fritz/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60177

9:13pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

9:26pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

9:54pm FODOR, C.A.: Symphony #2 in G Op 13: 1. Largo – Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

10:02pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Rondo
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

10:02pm Faure, Gabriel: Sicilienne Op. 78 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: