2/1/19

Music played for: 02/01/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 24 (Canon on the octave)
Rachlin, Julian, violin
Imai, Nobuko, viola
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4476378

6:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 6 in F (K 43)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

6:17am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Violin and Orch. (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chase, Stephanie, violin
Caia: 1011

6:29am Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Pletnev, Mikhail/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

6:48am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

6:57am SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

6:57am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 9.Herzlich tut mich verlangen (1st version)
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: March for the Royal Society of Musicians (Hob. VIII:3)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5138

7:07am Debussy, Claude: Reverie
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39444

7:13am Liszt, Franz: Un Sospiro (S 144) (from Three Concert Studies)
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 417 523

7:22am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: Solid Men To The Front
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

7:40am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

7:56am ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

7:59am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

8:00am Byrd, William: Pavane and Gigue
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

8:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

8:17am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Chung, Myung-Whun/Bastille Orchestra
Laroque, Frederic, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449 112

8:30am Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

8:46am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in C Op 3/2
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

8:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

8:57am Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

9:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Guttler, Ludwig/Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10146

9:07am Faure, Gabriel: Fantasie for piano & orchestra in B Op 111
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Philharmonic Orchestra
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
London: 417583

9:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Belohlavek, Jiri/Prague Philharmonia
Harmonia Mundi: 901891

9:51am Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

9:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/6)
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

9:57am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

10:00am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 4. Rigaudon
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

10:03am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2 (Concerto a cinque)
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

10:16am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #2 in A
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

10:37am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

10:57am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There stands an ancient rock
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

10:57am Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

11:00am WALTON, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

11:10am Meder, Johann Gabriel: Symphony #4
Halstead, Anthony/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
NMClassics: 92085

11:27am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

11:42am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

11:57am Morricone, Ennio: The Mission – ‘Theme’ and ‘Gabriel’s Oboe’
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

11:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

12:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

12:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #51 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

12:24pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies (Op 34)
Barratt-Due, Stephan/Oslo Camerata
Naxos: 55789

12:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:43pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

12:58pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

12:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

1:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A “Italian” (Op 90)
Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54263

1:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

1:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

1:57pm Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

2:00pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

2:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

2:27pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

2:42pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

2:57pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414

2:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

3:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #8 in G Minor
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42404

3:04pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 – 1.
Chung, Myung-Whun/Seoul Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0591

3:20pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

3:38pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Lane, Louis/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80085

3:58pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:58pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

4:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:06pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:13pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:24pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16) – 3. Allegro moderato
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

4:34pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Others
Archiv: 415674

4:49pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

4:57pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

4:57pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 17. Tempo di Minuet
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Hogner, Gunter, horn
Deutsche Grammo: 413792

5:15pm Barber, Samuel: Cello Concerto Op. 22 2. Andante sostenuto
Alsop, Marin/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Warner, Wendy, cello
Amazon: NB

5:27pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

5:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Krebbers, Hermann, violin
Decca: 457 8061

5:57pm LULLY: Gavotte
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

5:57pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

6:00pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

6:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 in E-Flat “Eroica” – 1. Allegro con brio
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0016869

6:34pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #2 in C (J 51)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5180

6:57pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

6:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content
Timing: Composer: Title: Album (if available):

9:01
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor, iv.“Adagietto”
99:45
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: