1/31/19

Music played for: 01/31/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

6:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

6:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio #6 in C (K 548) – 1. Allegro
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Previn, Andre, piano
Muller-Schott, Daniel, cello
Deutsche Grammo: B0006099

6:14am Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

6:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #4 in e BWV 528 (chamber version)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

6:46am Franck, Cesar: The Breezes
Jordan, Armin/Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
Erato: 88167

6:57am Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

6:57am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Jaws
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80168

7:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 45567

7:07am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger, Prelude to Act 3
/DSO Brass Quintet
Crystal: CD568

7:12am Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 453904

7:23am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto (#1) in D
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 56260

7:32am Sousa, John Philip: The Stars and Stripes Forever
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:40am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:55am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: I Am Waiting for You
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:57am BAGUER, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:00am Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

8:08am Sarasate, Pablo de: Zigeunerweisen (Op 20)
Slatkin, Felix/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Rabin, Michael, violin
Angel/EMI: 63660

8:18am Delalande, Michel: Trumpet Concerto for Festival of Versailles canal
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

8:30am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) – 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

8:48am Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 11 0274

8:56am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.7 in e minor- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

8:59am Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:00am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Il Nome Glorioso: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

9:08am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

9:26am VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

9:31am Gounod, Charles: Symphony #1 in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

9:57am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

9:59am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 3. Rondo alla turca
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

10:03am BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

10:19am Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

10:37am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op 66
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

10:57am Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

10:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

11:00am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

11:09am Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

11:26am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

11:38am ALFVEN, Hugo: Prodigal Son (Suite from the Ballet)
Willen, Niklas/National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos: 555072

11:57am Gershwin, George: I Got Plenty of Nuttin’
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

11:57am Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

12:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus (Op 43) – 1. Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80358

12:05pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D (BWV 1050)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

12:26pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Fantasies for Violin and Piano 5. Hush Song
Gould, Lucy, violin
Frith, Benjamin, piano
Naxos: 572452

12:37pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Dorati, Antal/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65182

12:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:57pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:00pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout”
/Beaux Arts Trio
Decca: 475 8542

1:45pm Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

1:57pm PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

1:57pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

2:00pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 55018

2:08pm SCHNITTKE, Alfred: Suite in the Old Style
/Duo Gazzana
Gazzana, Natascia, violin
Gazzana, Raffaella, piano
ECM: 2356

2:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

2:40pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

2:57pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

2:57pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 8
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

3:03pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” 1. Allegro
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7992

3:23pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

3:39pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

3:58pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

3:58pm HANSON, HOWARD: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 2. Children’s Dance
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 559702

4:00pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

4:13pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

4:26pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

4:36pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in E-Flat P 26
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

4:50pm Bruch, Max: Adagio on Celtic Themes Op 56
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 60757

4:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

4:57pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andantino and Rondo from “Posthorn” Serenade
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
London: 412725

5:15pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in E Major,. Op. 62 #2
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

5:26pm Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

5:41pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

5:57pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

5:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in E Major – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

6:00pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7) 1. Allegro maestoso
Rinaldi, Stefania/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

6:07pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7) 2. Romanze (attacca)
Rinaldi, Stefania/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

6:12pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7) 3. Finale
Rinaldi, Stefania/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

6:23pm Schubert, Franz: Overture “In the Italian Style” in D D 590
Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
EuropaMusi: 350213

6:36pm Grainger, Percy: Lincolnshire Posy
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

6:58pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

6:58pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:

00:01:00
00:08:28
Sheng
“The Dream of the Red Chamber” Overture
Yuja Wang, piano;
Michael Tilson Thomas
2016-09-28 Davies Symphony Hall

00:12:57
00:21:29
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.1
Michael Tilson Thomas
2016-09-28 Davies Symphony Hall

00:01:34
00:20:41
Stravinsky
The Song of the Nightingale
Michael Tilson Thomas
2016-09-28 Davies Symphony Hall

00:25:03
00:20:40
Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Michael Tilson Thomas
2016-09-28 Davies Symphony Hall

00:47:39
00:32:55
Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major op. 48(ENCORE)
Michael Tilson Thomas
2016-09-28 Davies Symphony Hall

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: