1/27/19

Music played for: 01/27/2019

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am  Clemens non Papa, Jacobus: Motet a 5: Qui concolabatur me
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

8:06am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am  Lobo, Alonso: Versa est in luctum
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:05am  Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite  HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am  von Bingen, Hildegard: O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

10:38am  von Bingen, Hildegard: O tu suavissima virga (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

10:49am  FRESCOBALDI: Toccata
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 9330

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm  Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6 (excerpt)
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

12:05pm  Verdi, Giuseppe: Adagio for Trumpet and Orchestra
Chailly, Riccardo/Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppi V
Petrarulo, Gianluigi, trumpet
Decca: B0001090

12:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

12:49pm  Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Still, Alexa, flute
Koch: 7063

1:02pm  Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

1:02pm  ELGAR, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

1:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g Minor. (BMV 1058)
Judd, James/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano
Philips: 420200

1:17pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #41 “Jupiter” in C (K 551)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412996

1:53pm  Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

2:02pm  Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 3. Impromptu a la mazur
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

2:02pm  Dowland, John: Battle Galliard
Karamazov, Edin, lute
Deutsche Grammo: B0007220

2:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 453496

2:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
Stoltzman, Richard/English Chamber Orchestra
Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet
RCA: 60723

2:49pm  WILLIAMS, JOHN: Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith – A New Hope and End Credits
Williams, John/London Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 94220

3:02pm  Shostakovich, Dmitri: Spanish Dance
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

3:02pm  Schubert, Franz: Wohin?
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

3:00pm  Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #2 in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

3:24pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 61) – Suite: Nocturne
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37760

3:30pm  Ibert, Jacques: Ports of Call “Escales”
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dorian: 90181

3:50pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

4:02pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: You ask why these songs of mine
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

4:02pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo  RV  454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

4:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BVW 645)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

4:04pm  Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

4:20pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

4:50pm  Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

5:02pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

5:02pm  MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

5:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 2 in F  HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

5:16pm  Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 1.Allegro affettuoso
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

5:32pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Quartet in F (K 370)
/Amadeus Ensemble
Watkins, Sara, oboe
Unicorn: 9107

5:51pm  Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 5 in c-sharp – 4. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

6:02pm  Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

6:02pm  Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

6:00pm  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

6:15pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Dorati, Antal/Minneapolis Symphony
Decca: 4758508

6:30pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
RIAS Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

6:53pm  Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

7:02pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 14
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

7:02pm  ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

7:00pm  TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

7:17pm  Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67430

7:32pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G   480
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Bylsma, Anner, cello
Deutsche Harmon: 7867

7:53pm  Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

8:03pm  Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

8:03pm  Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: