1/24/19

Music played for: 01/24/2019

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am  Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330) – 1. Allegro moderato
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

6:09am  ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:18am  Borodin, Alexander: In The Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

6:29am  Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

6:46am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Coriolan Overture (Op 62)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42103

6:56am  Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:59am  Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

7:00am  Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

7:07am  Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite #1 Suite for Promenade Orchestra
Jansons, Mariss/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55601

7:15am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata #1 in g for solo violin (BWV 1001) – 3. Siciliano
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

7:22am  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” :4th. Finale
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

7:34am  Rodgers, Richard: Victory at Sea – Guadalcanal March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:41am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

7:57am  Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

7:57am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

8:00am  Verdi, Giuseppe: Il Trovatore – Vedi le fosche (Anvil Chorus)  (Act 2)
Hickox, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
MCA: 25877

8:06am  Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata for strings #7 in D
/Musica Pacifica
Dorian: 93192

8:14am  Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

8:29am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 1 in E-Flat (K 16)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

8:46am  Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #6 in D (Op 60) – 4. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0059

8:57am  Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

8:57am  Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne –   Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

9:00am  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: March for Three Trumpets and Timpani
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: 411955

9:07am  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/English Northern Philharmonia
Naxos: 555068

9:26am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Zukerman, Pinchas/English Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
RCA: 60718

9:44am  Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

9:57am  Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

9:57am  DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:00am  Gabrieli, Giovanni: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

10:04am  PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9525

10:27am  Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

10:37am  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

10:58am  Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

10:58am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

11:00am  TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

11:14am  WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

11:27am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

11:45am  Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

11:57am  Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto  1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

11:57am  Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

12:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (arr. Busoni)
Pratt, Awadagin, piano
Angel/EMI: 55293

12:05pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, A minor 3. Finale
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019303

12:15pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

12:36pm  Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80660

12:58pm  Gershwin, George: Who Cares? (from “Of Thee I Sing”)
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

12:58pm  Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

1:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons (Op 8) (RV 269, 293, 297, 315)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 44644

1:50pm  Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

1:57pm  Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

1:57pm  ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

2:00pm  Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Nicklin, Celia, english horn
Laird, Michael, trumpet
Decca: 4758237

2:09pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

2:27pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Davis, Andrew/Philharmonia Orchestra
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0008236

2:46pm  MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

2:58pm  Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

2:58pm  Granados, Enrique: The Orphan Girl  (from “Stories of Youth”)
Riva, Douglas, piano
Naxos: 554629

3:00pm  Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65930

3:04pm  RODRIGO, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Kunzel, Erich/Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80459

3:26pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

3:38pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat (Op 75)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/National Sym Orch, Wash. DC
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
Sony Classical: 45756

3:58pm  LICKL, JOHANN GEORG: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

3:58pm  FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

4:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

4:22pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

4:39pm  Schubert, Franz: Alfonso and Estrella Overture
Benda, Christian/Prague Sinfonia
NAXOS: 570 329

4:50pm  Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 64467

4:58pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:58pm  Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

5:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

5:18pm  SAKAMOTO, RYUICHI: Solitude
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

5:27pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

5:42pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/10 in d  HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

5:57pm  TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in d 4. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

5:57pm  Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Minuet in A
McFadden, Jeffrey, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm  Ibert, Jacques: Elizabethan Suite – 1. Prelude
Clark, Richard Auldo/Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Newport: 85531

6:02pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491 – 1.
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

6:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491 – 2.
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

6:23pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491 – 3.
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

6:36pm  Kodaly, Zoltan: Summer Evening
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

6:57pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

6:57pm  Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b  WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00pm  PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm  PROGRAM: San Francisco Symphony
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time:
Duration:
Composer:
Title:
Artist & Conductor
Date & Location

00:1:44
00:16:14
Michael Tilson Thomas
Urban Legend
Music for Strings, Percussion and
Steven Braunstein, contrabassoon;Michael Tilson Thomas
2002-10-02 ; Davies Symphony Hall

00:20:51
00:31:36
Bartok
Celesta
Michael Tilson Thomas

00:1:27 (Segment 3)
00:46:20
R. Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Alexander Barantschik;Michael
Tilson Thomas

00:50:42
00:10:57
Dukas
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice[ENCORE]
Herbert Blomstedt

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: