1/23/19

Music played for: 01/23/2019

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am  TURINA, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega  Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:00am  Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

6:09am  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 9 in F Op 6/9
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

6:17am  BUTTERWORTH, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

6:28am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Bohm, Karl/Vienna Philharmonic
Hogner, Gunter, horn
Deutsche Grammo: 413792

6:47am  Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat – 3. Rondo
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80370

6:57am  Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

6:57am  WALTON, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

7:00am  Debussy, Claude: Preludes Book 1 – The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49514

7:06am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

7:14am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat  Op 27/1 3. Adagio
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

7:21am  Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46) – 5. Finale
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Fedotov, Maxim, violin
Naxos: 557395

7:32am  Sousa, John Philip: The Gallant Seventh
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

7:38am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

7:57am  Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:57am  FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

8:00am  Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 5, for orch. in A-flat minor
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

8:08am  Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in G (Altner G2) – 1. Allegro assai
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

8:15am  Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3  Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

8:25am  Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P   106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

8:47am  FOERSTER, J.B.: Festive Overture (Op 70)
Friedel, Lance/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557776

8:56am  Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
Phillips, Shelley & Friends
Gourd: 105

8:58am  Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

9:00am  Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Phantom of the Opera: Overture
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Muckenfuss, Robert, organ
Telarc: 80189

9:02am  ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

9:05am  Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata #1 in B-Flat (Op 45) – 3. Allegro assai
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

9:11am  SONDHEIM: Send in the Clowns (orch) from “A Little Night Music”
Sebesky, Don/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54285

9:15am  Stanford, Charles Villiers: Symphony #3 in F Minor “Irish”
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

9:57am  Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

9:57am  ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

10:00am  Clarke, Jeremiah: Trumpet Voluntary (aka “Prince of Denmark’s March”)
/London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
ASV: 6013

10:02am  Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus – suite
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 420240

10:27am  Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Strings in E (Op 22)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 46315

10:57am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 26 & 27   (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

10:57am  TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D (Hob VIIb:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Kliegel, Maria, cello
Naxos: 555041

11:27am  Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

11:43am  Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

11:58am  GODOWSKY, Leopold: Etude Transcription of Chopin Op. 10 No. 11 and Op. 25, no. 3
Berezovsky, Boris, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 62258

11:58am  Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

12:00pm  ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

12:14pm  KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

12:34pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

12:57pm  TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

12:57pm  Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

1:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie in f (Op 49)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

1:14pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Isaac, violin
CBS: 37224

1:58pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

1:58pm  FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

2:00pm  Grainger, Percy: Lincolnshire Posy
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

2:17pm  Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37776

2:57pm  Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

2:57pm  NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

3:00pm  Schubert, Franz: Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

3:04pm  Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62638

3:22pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV  560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

3:32pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66100

3:58pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in G-Sharp Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

3:58pm  Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

4:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo & Finale (Op 52)
Thielemann, Christian/Philharmonia Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 459680

4:24pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:36pm  Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Crossley, Paul, piano
Sony Classical: 34419

4:46pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

4:58pm  Gershwin, George: Prelude #3
/Concertino
Korsakov, Andrei, violin
MCA: 10456

4:58pm  Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 6. Andante
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

5:00pm  RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

5:16pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f “Appassionata” (Op 57) 2. Andante con moto
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64600

5:27pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

5:41pm  Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

5:58pm  KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

5:58pm  Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

6:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op36): 1: Andante
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60432

6:19pm  BECK, FRANZ IGNAZ: Symphony in D
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

6:37pm  Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

6:57pm  CUI: Prelude in G# Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

6:57pm  ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00pm  PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm  PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:

Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording
19:13
Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Donald Runnicles
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

23:57
Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Donald Runnicles
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

29:57
Wagner
Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Marek Janowski
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

5:45
Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme ‘Enigma’, Op. 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Donald Runnicles
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

29:25
Dvó?ak
Violin Concerto
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Peka Salonen; Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: