1/22/19

Music played for: 01/22/2019

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am  ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

6:00am  Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

6:10am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G  Op 8  RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

6:21am  WILLIAMS, JOHN: Lincoln (Movie): With Malice Toward None
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Martin, Chris-trumpet
Reference: RR-142

6:29am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

6:46am  Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90756

6:57am  Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

6:57am  LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

7:00am  Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

7:07am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a BWV 1044 Flute, violin, hspschd., 1st Mvmt
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Perahia, Murray, piano
Martin, Jaime, flute
Sillito, Kenneth, violin
Sony Classical: 87326

7:16am  BROUWER, LEO: Ojos Brujos “Magic Eyes”
Enlow, Leslie, guitar
Rosette: 93812

7:23am  Lehar, Franz: Gold and Silver Waltz (Op 79)
Boskovsky, Willi/Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65653

7:32am  HERBERT, VICTOR: March of the Toys
Jarvi, Neeme/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
BGD: 117

7:39am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Hae-Won, Chang, piano
Naxos: 550713

7:57am  STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

7:57am  Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

8:00am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

8:06am  Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

8:18am  TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

8:28am  Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d  1. Allegro ma non tanto
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

8:47am  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #3 in F (Wq 183/3) (H 665)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

8:58am  CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:58am  NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

9:00am  Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon duo decimi toni
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

9:09am  RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

9:26am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Don Giovanni (K 527) – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66267

9:33am  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 1. Allegro con brio
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:37am  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 2. Elegy (In memoriam William Morris)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:45am  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 3. Scherzo
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:50am  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 4. Finale
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

9:56am  ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

9:59am  Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript –  1. Allegro
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

10:00am  Schubert, Franz: Impromptu Op. 90/2 in E-flat
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

10:05am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Casals, Pablo/Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Sony Classical: 46253

10:19am  Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

10:37am  STAMITZ, JOHANN: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 54842

10:57am  Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

10:57am  Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

11:00am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G Major – 3.
Jordan, Philippe/Radio-France Philharmonic Orch.
Guy, Francois-Frederic, piano
Naive: 5148

11:10am  PONCE, Manuel: Concierto del Sur – 1. Allegretto
de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical: 75555

11:28am  ALBINONI, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto “San Marco” in B-Flat
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

11:37am  Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Caucasian Sketches (Op 10)
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80378

11:57am  Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12  4. Grillen
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

11:57am  Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
/Chamber Players of Canada
Atma: 2532

12:17pm  BUTTERWORTH, George: A Shropshire Lad (symphonic poem)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5068

12:27pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

12:38pm  Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

12:58pm  Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

12:58pm  Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

1:00pm  CLEMENTI, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO  32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

1:31pm  Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8389

1:57pm  ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

1:57pm  LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

2:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23) 3. Allegro con fuoco
Seaman, Christopher/Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907323

2:07pm  Purcell, Henry: The Married Beau (z 603)
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9250

2:26pm  Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

2:31pm  Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec: 91184

2:58pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

2:58pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

3:00pm  Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

3:05pm  WILLIAMS, JOHN: Superman March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80094

3:09pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor – 4.
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
various soloists
Sony: 19442

3:36pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
Wallfisch, Elizabeth/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin
Bury, Alison, violin
Beznosiuk, Pavlo, violin
Virgin: 59319

3:57pm  Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

3:57pm  SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

4:00pm  Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

4:25pm  HUMMEL, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

4:41pm  Faure, Gabriel: Barcarolle No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 26
Bardin, Delphine, piano
Alpha: 162

4:51pm  Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

4:58pm  Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

4:58pm  Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

5:00pm  Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

5:15pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne #17 in B (Op 62/1)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

5:27pm  PERGOLESI, Giovanni: L’olimpiade: Sinfonia
Chung, Myung-Whun/Orchestra of the National Academy of San
Deutsche Grammo: 471566

5:33pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

5:58pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

5:58pm  ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:00pm  Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

6:19pm  VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

6:37pm  Pierne, Gabriel: Concert Piece for harp & orch in g-Sharp  Op 39
Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Laskine, Lily, harp
Erato: 88069

6:57pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Nature lies peaceful in slumber and dreaming
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

6:57pm  Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00pm  PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm  PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor: Album (as needed):

01:13 13:15 Elgar Cockaigne Overture Leonard Bernstein, cond NYP 2004 in set NYP? 2003

15:40 00:56 Tallis Why fum’th in Fight… Harry Christophers/The Sixteen COR 16111

16:45 12:44 Vaughan?Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis Dimitri Mitropoulos, cond RET?001

30:00 5:00 Vaughan?Williams Fantasia on Green Sleeves Leonard Bernstein, cond. SMK 47638

37:57 25:21 Britten Agnus Dei & Libera Me from War Requiem Carol Vannes, sop; Jerry Hadley, ten;
Thomsas Hampson, bar.; Westminster Choir; American Boychoir; Samuel Wong & Kurt Masur, cond.
Teldec 0630?17115

01:04:20 53:28 Holst The Planets NY Choral Artists; Zubin Mehta, conduc.

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: