1/11/19

Music played for: 01/11/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air on the “G” String
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

6:08am Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Barratt-Due, Stephan/Oslo Camerata
Naxos: 55789

6:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) – 3. Rondo
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439770

6:29am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

6:46am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:57am Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara-piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

6:57am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

7:00am LEONCAVALLO: I Pagliacci – Vesti la giubba
Kostelanetz, Andre/Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
Sony Classical: 48258

7:07am KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C: 1. Allegro
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

7:13am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Peñalver. Ricardo
Tempus: 10049

7:24am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

7:33am Besterling, Charles S.: March of the Steel Men
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:41am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61132

7:57am Schubert, Franz: Hungarian Divertimento, D. 818 – 2.
Tharaud, Alexandre, piano
Zhu, Xiao-Mei, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 901773

7:57am Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

8:08am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

8:18am Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

8:30am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80616

8:47am Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

8:58am LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

8:58am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 5 in F-Sharp (Op 15/2)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4775718

9:07am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

9:26am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 9
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 8.570233

9:29am Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Mullova, Viktoria, violin
Philips: 432077

9:57am MANCINI: Pink Panther Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80401

9:57am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

10:00am Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 3. Finale: Allegro agitato
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Bollani, Stefano, piano
Decca: B0015311

10:06am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

10:18am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – 2. The Moldau
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

10:36am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

10:57am ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

10:57am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

11:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

11:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio & Fugue in c (K 546)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 449515

11:26am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

11:46am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

11:57am Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

11:57am LARSSON: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

12:13pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 2. Andante un poco mosso
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

12:22pm Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegro molto
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

12:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

12:57pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

12:57pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68186

1:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Greer, Lowell, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi: 907012

1:58pm Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

1:58pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

2:00pm BUTTERWORTH, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

2:07pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

2:27pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

2:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

2:57pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:57pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 3. Tempo di Menuet
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

3:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Bychkov, Semyon/Orchestre de Paris
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 435781

3:04pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 – 2.
Chung, Myung-Whun/Seoul Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0591

3:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:27pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

3:36pm Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 673

3:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

3:58pm Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

4:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

4:22pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

4:31pm ELGAR, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

4:48pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

4:59pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

4:59pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

5:00pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

5:18pm Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

5:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

5:42pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

5:58pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

5:58pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

6:12pm Jacob, Gordon: William Byrd Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

6:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Hae-Won, Chang, piano
Naxos: 550713

6:58pm WALTON, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

6:58pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Conductor: Karina Canellakis; Edo de Waart (Beethoven’s Coriolan and Egmont Overtures)

Soloist: Jeremy Denk, Piano

Musical Content:

Timing: Composer: Title: Artist/s:

15:41
Oliver Messiaen
Hymne de Saint Sacrament
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

25:00
W.A. Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major, K. 459
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Jeremy Denk, piano

16:00
Cesar Franck
La Chausseur Maudit: The Accursed
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

26:15
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 68
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

7:42
Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

8:30
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Oveture
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: