1/10/19

Music played for: 01/10/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

6:00am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419408

6:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :4. Finale
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

6:17am Eastwood, Clint: Unforgiven (Claudia’s Theme)
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva: 1099

6:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

6:46am Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #10 in b
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

6:57am O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

6:57am Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

7:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #1 in C
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 110274

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A (K 386)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80285

7:16am Fomin, Yevstigney: Instrumental from Orpheus&Euridice 2. Adagio
/Chamber Ens. of Moscow Phil. Soc.
MCA: 10370

7:23am Strauss, Johann II: Artist’s Life (Op 316)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

7:32am Willson, Meredith: Seventy Six Trombones
Jones, George W./Richardson Community Band
:

7:39am Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

7:57am Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

7:57am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

8:00am Handel, George Frideric: Atalanta Overture
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

8:06am Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

8:18am WOLF, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

8:28am ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

8:46am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

8:57am Gershwin, George: Who Cares? (from “Of Thee I Sing”)
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

8:57am PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

9:00am Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #2 Op 64: The Child Juliet
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

9:08am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

9:27am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #99 in E-Flat
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 432139

9:53am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

9:58am Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

9:58am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

10:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 61) – Suite: Nocturne
Tate, Jeffrey/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69864

10:06am Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F – 2. Assez vif. Tres rythme
/Ebene Quartet
Virgin: 519045

10:13am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:21am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:35am Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Tovey, Bramwell/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5231

10:58am Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

10:58am HANSON, HOWARD: Merry Mount Suite (Op 31) – 2. Children’s Dance
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 559702

11:00am Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A Op 114 D 667: Theme and Variations
/Leopold String Trio and Friends
Thorsen, Marianne, violin
Power, Lawrence, viola
Lewis, Paul, piano
Gould, Kate, cello
Mitchell, Graham, double bass
Hyperion: 67527

11:08am ELGAR, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

11:28am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

11:43am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

11:58am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

11:58am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

12:00pm RODRIGO, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Kunzel, Erich/Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80459

12:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata for 2 Pianos in D (K 448) – 1.
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

12:34pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #2 in C (J 51)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5180

12:57pm PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

12:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15)
Sinopoli, Giuseppi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415682

1:41pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

1:58pm TOVEY: Air for Strings
Vass, George/Ulster Orchestra
Toccata: C 38

1:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

2:00pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

2:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

2:27pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7058

2:41pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Brown, Timothy, horn
L’Oiseau: 417610

2:58pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

2:58pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

3:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

3:03pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor – 1.
Jarvi, Paavo/Orchestre de Paris
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

3:17pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

3:36pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

3:57pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

3:57pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

4:22pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

4:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 46359

4:45pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #2 in D (Op 11/2)
Comissiona, Sergiu/Vancouver Symphony
CBC: 5166

4:58pm Sinding, Christian: Serenade for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

4:58pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 3&4 Final 2 Mvts.
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

5:16pm ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Suite Espanola (Op 47) – 1. Granada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

5:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

5:43pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #4 in e BWV 528 (chamber version)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

5:58pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

5:58pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

6:00pm Boyer, Peter: Festivities (2011)
Boyer, Peter/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559769

6:06pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 423652

6:38pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

6:58pm Morricone, Ennio: The Mission – ‘Theme’ and ‘Gabriel’s Oboe’
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

6:58pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – Promenade
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Giacomo Rossini’s Overture to “The Thieving Magpie;”
Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini;
[Encore: Franz Liszt’s La Campanella];
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Oboe Concerto;
Johann Strauss II’s “Viennese Spirit’;
Johann Strauss II’s “Hunting Polka;”
Johann Strauss II’s “In Krapfen’s Woods;”
Eduard Strauss’ “The Bee;”
Johann Strauss II’s “Thunder and Lightning;”
Josef Strauss “Feuerfest Polka;”
Johann Strauss Sr.’s “Radeztky March;”
Manfred Honeck, conductor; George Li, piano; Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida, oboe

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: