1/9/19

Music played for: 01/09/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in D Major, Op. 36 #6 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
/Canadian Brass
Philips: 432571

6:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

6:19am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

6:29am Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

6:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Others
Archiv: 415674

6:57am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:57am Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

7:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

7:07am Schubert, Franz: Overture “In the Italian Style” in D D 590
Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
EuropaMusi: 350213

7:15am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Romance in A (1891) for piano 6 hands
Jones, Martin, piano
McMahon, Richard, piano
Bruce, Edwin, piano
AVM: 3026

7:23am Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

7:33am GRAFULLA: Captain Shepherd’s Quick Step
Eachus, Paul/Dodworth Saxhorn Band
New World: 80556

7:41am Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

7:56am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 3. Warum?
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

7:59am Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

8:00am Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev
Rattle, Sir Simon/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 273

8:09am Gretry, Andre: Lucile Suite (from the Comic Opera)
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

8:14am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Naxos: 557798

8:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10025

8:47am Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D (Op 47)
Svetlanov, Evgeny/Philharmonia Orchestra
Melodiya: 1000162

8:57am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

8:57am SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

9:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 8 in D (K 48)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

9:27am Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

9:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

9:57am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

9:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

10:00am Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
Sony Classical: 873852

10:05am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80324

10:17am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

10:36am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

10:58am LICKL, JOHANN GEORG: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

10:58am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Does the Day Reign?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:00am Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38914

11:10am PICHL, VACLAV: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

11:27am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 (Attacca) 2. Intermezzo: Adagio
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:38am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 3. Finale; Alla breve
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

11:51am Manfredini, Francesco: Konzert D-fur
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

11:58am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Jaws
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80168

11:58am ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

12:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

12:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 9 in C (K 73)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80272

12:24pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

12:34pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

12:57pm Schumann, Clara: Quatre pieces fugitives Op 15 (1845) 4.
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

12:57pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

1:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #3 in D (Op 33)
Serebrier, Jose/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Warner Bro Clas: 68904

1:54pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Il Nome Glorioso: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

1:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

1:58pm BAGUER, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 – 2.
Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Curb Classics: 78039

2:10pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

2:26pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 “Clock” in D
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 410869

2:57pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

2:57pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

3:00pm Berlioz, Hector: Symphonie Fantastique (Op 14) – 4. March to the Scaffold
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80189

3:05pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

3:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825)
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Angel/EMI: 65333

3:35pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

3:58pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

3:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Un poco di Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

4:26pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Zigeunerweisen (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

4:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor”3. Rondo. Allegro
Reiner, Fritz/RCA Symphony Orchestra
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
RCA: 7992

4:50pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80250

4:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #19 in b
Kubelik, Rafael/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68223

4:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

5:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:06pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:11pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
Naxos: 551243

5:15pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d (Op 49) – 2. Andante con molto tranquillo
/Beaux Arts Trio
Warner Bro Clas: 61492

5:27pm WARLOCK: Capriol Suite
Dilkes, Neville/English Sinfonia
Angel/EMI: 65615

5:37pm Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423060

5:57pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

5:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

6:00pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9234

6:25pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

6:37pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #1 in c (Op 35)
Shostakovich, Maxim/I Musici de Montreal
Shostakovich (younger), Dmitri
Chandos: 8357

6:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.7 in e minor- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

6:58pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

20:07
Haydn
Symphony No. 85 (The Queen)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Juraj Valcuha
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

22:27
Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Juraj Valcuha; Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

11:07
J. Strauss Jr.
Emperor Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Juraj Valcuha
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

23:47
R. Strauss
Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Juraj Valcuha
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

28:52
Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: