1/6/19

Music played for: 01/06/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Lassus, Orlando: Echo Song in D
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

8:01am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon per sonare prime a 5
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 1500

9:03am Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

9:15am Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Vivaldi, Antonio: Gloria in D (RV 589)
Cleobury, Stephen/Academy of Ancient Music
de Gier, Nico, oboe
Chance, Michael, countertenor
Fox, Sarah, soprano
Norman, Deborah, soprano
Choir of King’s College Cambri
Angel/EMI: 57265

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Purcell, Henry: O God, Thou Art My God
Carwood, Andrew/St. Paul’s Cathedral Choir
Johnson, Simon-organ
Pavey, Oscar & Hunt, Tobey-trebles
Rashbrook, Roy & Yeats, Andrew-tenor Bates, David-alto
Oxenham, Martin-bass
Decca: 4831736

12:03pm Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

12:13pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

12:53pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Boris Godunov: Introduction & Polonaise
Svetlanov, Evgeny/Russian State Orchestra
RCA: 68406

1:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in F WoO 16
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

1:00pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

1:00pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423665

1:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

1:30pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

1:48pm SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

2:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

2:00pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

2:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:32pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 1. Allegro
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

2:49pm VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

3:02pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

3:02pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

3:00pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 440639

3:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #35 in B-Flat (1767)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427661

3:35pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Philips: 422414

3:52pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a 6
Poppen, Christoph/Munich Chamber Orchestra
ECM: 1774

4:01pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

4:01pm ELGAR, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

4:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

4:06pm Lane, Philip: Three Nautical Miniatures
Sutherland, Gavin/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Marco Polo: 225185

4:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0003398

4:52pm Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

5:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439897

5:16pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Griffiths, Howard/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 45312

5:28pm Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9221

5:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #15 in G (K 124)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60715

6:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:01pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in b “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 1. Adagio e Allegro non troppo
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60438

6:24pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for 3 oboes in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Westermann, Peter, oboe
Niesemann, Michael, oboe
Dhont, Piet, oboe
Archiv: 419633

6:33pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 2 in c “Resurrection” – 2. Andante moderato
Boulez, Pierre/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0006684

6:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

7:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #163: Laß mein Herz die Münze sein BWV 163
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

7:01pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

7:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

7:19pm Purcell, Henry: The Married Beau (z 603)
/La Stravaganza
Denon: 9250

7:34pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45) – 3. Lento assai e Allegro vivace
Kaz, Arnold/Novosibirsk Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 57660

7:52pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

8:02pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

8:02pm ELGAR, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Milhaud, Darius: Copacabana
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: