1/5/19

Music played for: 01/05/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Rigg Wealth Management
/http://www.riggwealthmanagement.com/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money Talk
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com/safe-money-talk-radio/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue # 1 in C (BWV 846)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 61553

9:04am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
Kosler, Zdenek/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550610

9:21am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

10:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

10:00am Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

10:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

10:19am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

10:32am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

10:49am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

11:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414

11:00am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

11:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10083

11:40am Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

11:49am HUMMEL, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

12:00pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

12:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

12:21pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/ 9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

12:35pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

12:47pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

1:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

1:00pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC15

1:06pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Nicklin, Celia, english horn
Laird, Michael, trumpet
Decca: 4758237

1:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Walter, Bruno/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 3574

1:51pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat (Op 100/D 929) – 2. Andante con moto
Braley, Frank, piano
Capucon, Renaud, violin
Capucon, Gautier, cello
Virgin: 365476

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E: 3. Gavotte en rondeau BWV 1006
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42068

2:00pm Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

2:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Miller, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5189

2:17pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0008289

2:27pm Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

2:46pm Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor, Op. 10 #9
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

3:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) – 1. Poco Sostenuto – Vivace
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

3:16pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

3:28pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D HWV 323
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

3:46pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 2. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

4:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

4:00pm SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

4:22pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

4:38pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

4:48pm Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day
Barra, Donald/San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch: 7042

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: I Didn’t Know Her Name
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #16 in C (K 128)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

5:17pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

5:29pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

5:47pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

6:00pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

6:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907402

6:05pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Mallon, Kevin/Aradia Ensemble
Naxos: 557278

6:18pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat (D 485)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66104

6:50pm ELGAR, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

7:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

7:01pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C – 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

7:17pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Rhapsodie d’Auvergne Op 73
Oramo, Sakari/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion: 67331/2

7:27pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/New York Trumpet Ensemble
MMG (Vox): 7100

7:49pm Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture (Op 17)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

8:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

8:01pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

8:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet # 1 in g (K 478) – 1. Allegro
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Peter Zimmermann, Frank, violi
Wick, Tilmann, cello
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Angel/EMI: 68507

8:15pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

8:27pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Recorder, Strings and Continuo in F
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Rothert, Daniel, recorder
Naxos: 554018

8:46pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 4438

9:01pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

9:01pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

9:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #38 in F Hob XVI: 23
Volkov, Oleg, piano
MCA: 10319

9:15pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434332

9:26pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80660

9:48pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 25-30 & Aria (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

10:02pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

10:02pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

10:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in G (Op 13 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: