1/4/19

Music played for: 01/04/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BVW 645)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony: 93927

6:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

6:14am RODRIGO, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
Marriner, Sir Neville/Los Romeros
Philips: 400024

6:26am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

6:45am PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

6:57am FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

6:57am ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

7:00am Faure, Gabriel: Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Decca: 4758571

7:06am SUPPE, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 62

7:15am Schubert, Franz: Des Baches Wiegenlied (Instrumental)
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

7:23am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90) 4.Allegro un poco sostenuto
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:33am Halvorsen, Johan: Entry March of the Boyars
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:41am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

7:56am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

8:00am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:00am Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g, 1: Fuga. Grave-Allegro
Strub, Patrick/Arcata Stuttgart
Hanssler: 377

8:08am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

8:14am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Demenga, Thomas, cello
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

8:29am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

8:46am Gretry, Andre: Cephale et Procris Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

8:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 12 in c “Ocean”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

8:57am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

9:00am Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

9:08am SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

9:27am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

9:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 1. Allegro
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

9:42am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 2. Andante
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

9:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622) – 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56832

9:57am ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 No.1 in D: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:57am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The old letter in my book
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 3 in F
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

10:03am Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Tjeknavorian, Loris/Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV: 949

10:12am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

10:35am Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Flor, Claus Peter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60119

10:57am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Allemande
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

10:57am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

11:00am Shore, Howard: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Silva: 1397

11:09am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

11:27am Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g (Op 25)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0000666

11:48am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto – 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

11:58am FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

11:58am Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

12:00pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: L’olimpiade: Sinfonia
Chung, Myung-Whun/Orchestra of the National Academy of San
Deutsche Grammo: 471566

12:06pm SUK, Josef: Serenade for Strings in E-Flat (Op 6)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 447109

12:34pm Haydn, Michael: Notturno in F P 106 for horns and strings
/Concilium Musicum, Vienna
Schwann: 310063

12:57pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 2. Prelude in B
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

12:57pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c 2. Allegro
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

1:00pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Bernardi, Mario/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Ehnes, James, violin
CBC: 5222

1:35pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 7024

1:58pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

1:58pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

2:10pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

2:27pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

2:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Gerecz, Arpad/Les Solistes Romands
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Krebbers, Hermann, violin
Decca: 457 8061

2:58pm ANDERSON, LEROY: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

2:58pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

3:03pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

3:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #2 a due cori in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

3:34pm Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story – Suite
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89358

3:57pm Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

3:57pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

4:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
/Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestr
Isserlis, Steven, cello
Virgin: 90805

4:21pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Ozawa, Seiji/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69131

4:35pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in g Op 11 RV 460 (Op 11/6)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10230

4:50pm Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

4:57pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

4:57pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

5:18pm Beach, Amy: Eskimos, Op 64 1. Arctic Night
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

5:27pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Suite
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

5:47pm SCARLATTI, DOMENICO: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

5:57pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gigue, from Suite from E Major Violin Partita (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

5:57pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

6:19pm Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A “Grand Rondeau”
Argerich, Martha, piano
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 5096

6:36pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

6:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 9.Herzlich tut mich verlangen (1st version)
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:58pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Conductor: Edo de Waart; Anu Tali, Rachmaninoff – Paganini
Soloist: Behzod Abduraimov, piano (Rachmaninoff – Paganini)

Musical Content
Timing: Composer: Title:

06:57
W.A. Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute, K. 620

25:00
Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini, Op.43

51:16
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.43 “Scottish”

35:00
Rachmaninoff
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: