1/2/19

Music played for: 01/02/2019

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

6:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 410553

6:06am BARRY, JOHN: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

6:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

6:28am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

6:47am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Second Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

6:57am TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:57am Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

7:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Zander, Patricia, piano
CBS: 44796

7:06am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

7:15am Barber, Samuel: Canzone for flute & piano (transcription of 2nd
Buyse, Leone, flute
Amlin, Martin, piano
Crystal: 317

7:22am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 9 – Finale
/Camerata Salzburg
Gerard, Daniel, piano
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

7:33am Strauss, Johann I: Radetzky March (Op 228)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 474250

7:39am Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37777

7:57am Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:57am STEINER: Gone With The Wind – Driving Home
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 452

8:00am Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Anthony, Ryan, piccolo trumpet
RAF: 1001

8:06am Gretry, Andre: Zemire and Azor Suite
Sanderling, Stefan/Orchestre de Bretagne
ASV: 1095

8:17am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D, for orchestra
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 412724

8:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:32am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:39am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:46am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Abbado, Claudio/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 47179

8:56am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: They Answered
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:58am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

9:00am WILLIAMS, JOHN: Schindler’s List – Theme
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

9:08am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

9:27am Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

9:34am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

9:57am Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

9:57am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

10:00am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

10:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238)
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 432082

10:28am Debussy, Claude: Preludes Book 1 – The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49514

10:35am Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo & Finale (Op 52)
Wildner, Johannes/Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 550608

10:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

10:57am Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 5. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

11:13am Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

11:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

11:38am Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #2 in A (Op 100)
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

11:57am LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

11:57am Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

12:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

12:11pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 4. Allegro vivace
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80543

12:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #24 in A Hob. XVI:26
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 56756

12:38pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

12:57pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 1. Andante espressivo “May Breezes”
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Tiempo, Sergio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 471565

12:57pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Belohlavek, Jiri/Prague Philharmonia
Supraphon: 3713

1:38pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #4 in f (Op36): 1: Andante
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60432

1:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:58pm Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Labadie, Bernard/Les Violons du Roy
Atma: A 2569

2:11pm ELGAR, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

2:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Quintet in E-Flat (Op 16) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

2:34pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b “Unfinished” (D 759)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 42415

2:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

2:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #10 in E
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80129

3:04pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

3:17pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

3:37pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) – 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

3:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

3:59pm PONCE, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

4:18pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 1.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

4:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

4:49pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Stempnik, Gerhard, english hor
Deutsche Grammo: 449515

4:57pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

4:57pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in C Minor, Op. 37 – 1.
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

5:17pm WILLIAMS, JOHN: Love Theme from “Star Wars: Attack of Clones”
Williams, John/Studio Orchestra
:

5:27pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

5:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 1.
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 2. Alla Siciliana
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:52pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063) 3. Allegro
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Casadesus, Jean, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:58pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

5:58pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

6:00pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

6:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-won, piano
Naxos: 550713

6:36pm Sullivan, Arthur: Cello Concerto in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello
Angel/EMI: 47622

6:58pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

6:58pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

16:09
Prokofiev
Suite from The Love for Three Oranges, Op. 33A
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Alain Altinoglu
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

23:42
Poulenc
Gloria
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Alain Altinoglu; Sandrine Piau, soprano; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, chorus director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

49:10
Gounod
Messe solennelle en l’honneur de Sainte-Cécile
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Alain Altinoglu; Sandrine Piau, soprano; Michael Schade, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, chorus director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

17:24
Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: