12/30/18

Music played for: 12/30/2018

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Christian Science Sentinel
/for more – http://www.christiansciencetexas.org/
Program:

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am FRESCOBALDI: Toccata
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 9330

9:09am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sacred and Secular Songs
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D
Howarth, Elgar/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet
Philips: 426311

10:41am POWER: Missa “Alma redemptoris mater”
/Trio Mediaeval
ECM: B0001847

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Messiah (HWV 56) – 42. Hallelujah Chorus
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Worcester Cathedral Choir
CBS: 45738

12:04pm Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

12:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 420937

12:45pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:00pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

1:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

1:20pm Schumann, Robert: Introduction & Allegro Appassionato (Op 92)
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Vienna Philharmonic
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 417802

1:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 5. Shepherds’ Song
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 82

1:49pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 2. Dunraven
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

2:01pm Morricone, Ennio: The Mission – ‘Theme’ and ‘Gabriel’s Oboe’
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

2:01pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

2:08pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

2:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

2:21pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Wich, Gunther/South German Chamber Phil.
Intercord: 892934

2:31pm Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
Nimbus: 5392

2:50pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

3:15pm Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39439

3:21pm STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Klein, Franz, clarinet
Klein, Erwin, clarinet
Schwann: 311001

3:46pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90797

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

4:00pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo Alla Turca
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

4:03pm Copland, Aaron: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegro molto
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64304

4:16pm Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

4:45pm Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat (Op 11)
Kashif, Tolga/Philharmonia Orchestra
Lloyd, Frank, horn
ASV: 697

5:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

5:01pm ANDERSON, LEROY: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

5:14pm Bartok, Bela: Two Portraits for Violin & Orchestra (Op 5) 1. “Idealistic” Andante sostenuto
Kalmar, Carlos/Grant Park Orchestra
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000 089

5:24pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion
Goodman, Roy/European Union Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 55749

5:48pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 4. Allegro vivace
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

6:00pm Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron-piano
Guild: 7293

6:00pm TELEMANN, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

6:15pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

6:32pm ARNOLD, MALCOLM: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

6:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

7:01pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

7:01pm LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

7:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

7:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) – 3. Rondo
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439770

7:29pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

7:51pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

8:01pm ALBINONI, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Largo
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

8:01pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: