12/27/17

Music played for: 12/27/2018

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0

5:58am Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

6:00am Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 45736

6:06am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #3 in G-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

6:13am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

6:24am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

6:43am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Snow Maiden suite
Johanos, Donald/Radio Bratislava Symph. Orch.
Naxos: 550486

6:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa. piano
Telarc: 33388

6:57am Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

7:00am Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 4. Rigaudon
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

7:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47521

7:16am LU, WENCHENG: Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0010774

7:24am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Karajan, Herbert von/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69465

7:33am Anonymous/Traditional: Scotland the Brave
Singleton, Dr. Kenne/The Denver Brass
The Colorado Isle of Mull
Saint Andrews Pipes and Drums
Kuzma, John, Organ
Klavier: 11107

7:40am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Barenboim, Daniel/English Chamber Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 47856

7:56am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:59am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

8:00am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

8:09am Glinka, Mikhail: Ruslan & Ludmilla – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

8:15am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #1 in D (K 412)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Halstead, Anthony, natural hor
L’Oiseau: 443216

8:27am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew, piano
Delos: 3216

8:47am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D HWV 317
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Virgin: 61162

8:57am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

8:57am SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

9:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet (G 275)
/Europa Galante
Virgin: 45421

9:08am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances (Overture, Furiant, & Skocna)
Inbal, Eliahu/Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 35838

9:27am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

9:33am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

9:57am Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in D Flat Major (Op. 64)
Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
HPR: 001

9:57am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

10:00am Schubert, Franz: Alfonso and Estrella Overture
Benda, Christian/Prague Sinfonia
NAXOS: 570 329

10:06am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

10:25am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

10:36am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:47am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F Major, BWV 1057 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

10:58am Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

10:58am LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

11:00am Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Rozhdestvensky, Genn/BBC Philharmonic
Chandos: 9633

11:13am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
MMG (Vox): 7107

11:27am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Cao, Pierre/Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Tele Luxembourg
Bernard, Andre, trumpet
Gil, Jean-Louis, organ
CVC: 11

11:32am Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

11:58am Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

11:58am Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 429390

12:03pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata #10 in C (K 330) – 1. Allegro moderato
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0006090

12:09pm Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80266

12:34pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:41pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:48pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:58pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) – Variation 13
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

12:58pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

1:00pm ELGAR, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 1. Allegro vivace e nobilmente
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

1:16pm ELGAR, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 2. Larghetto
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

1:31pm ELGAR, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 3. Rondo: Presto
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

1:39pm ELGAR, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 4. Moderato e maestoso
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

1:57pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

1:57pm Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #3
Breiner, Peter/CSFR State Philharmonic
Garcia, Gerald, guitar
Naxos: 550480

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 4. Winter
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah-violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

2:09pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D “Carnival in Pest”, for orchestra
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio: 10077

2:27pm Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

2:31pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan-piano
Piano Classics: 0008

2:58pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

2:58pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 39451

3:03pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Poppen, Christoph/Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Oehms Classic: 728

3:18pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

3:35pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltzes
Kempe, Rudolf/Staatskapelle Dresden
Angel/EMI: 64346

3:58pm Nielsen, Carl: Faith and Hope Are Playing
/Aureole
Gilbert, Laura-flute
Allen, Barbara, harp
Koch: 7055

3:58pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Suite #1 in g “Fantaisie Tableaux” (Op 5) – 4. Russian Easter
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 61767

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 1. Allegro con brio
Morris, Wyn/London Symphony Orchestra
IMP: 96

4:22pm Wagner, Richard: Flying Dutchman – Overture
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 66108

4:34pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

4:47pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

4:57pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

4:57pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

5:16pm CLEMENTI, Muzio: Sonata in G Minor, Op. 34 #2 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:27pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 – 1.
Herbig, Gunter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Curb Classics: 78039

5:43pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6533

5:58pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

5:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 2. Allegro
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #3 in D (BWV 1068)
Parrot, Andrew/Boston Early Music Festival
Angel/EMI: 54653

6:20pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

6:36pm Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Rosznyai, Zoltan/Philharmonia Hungarica
RealTime: 2001

6:58pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Polka Italienne
Long, Beatrice, piano
Long, Christina, piano
MMP: 1

6:58pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Leroy Anderson’s “Sleigh Ride;”
Mykola Leontovich’s “Carol of the Bells;”
Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri’s Suite from “The Polar Express;”
Eddie Pola and George Wyle’s “It’s the Most Wonderful Time of the Year;”
George Frideric Handel’s “Hallelujah Chorus” from Messiah;
John Williams’ “Somewhere in My Memory;”
Jule Styne’s “Let it Snow;”
Marvin Hamlisch’s “Chanukah Lights;”
Randall Bass’ “Seasonal Sounds;”
Franz Gruber’s “Silent Night;”
Arthur Harris’ arrangement of “We Wish You A Merry Christmas;”
Claude Gervaise’s “Old French Dances;” “Coventry Carol;” “Riu, Riu, Chiu;”
Johannes Brahms’ “Geistliches Wiegenlied;” “Infant Holy, Infant Lowly;”
Giovanni Gabrieli’s “Canzon duodecimi toni;”
Johann Sebastian Bach’s Prelude in B Flat Minor, BWV 868;
Percy Grainger’s arrangement of “Sussex Mummer’s Christmas Carol;” “Festive Cheer Medley;”
Daniel Meyer, conductor; Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor; Andres Franco, conductor;
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Three Rivers Ringers;
Christopher Sanders, special guest; Capathia Jenkins, soloist; Ryan Silvermann, vocalist; Vanessa Campagna, vocalist;
Micah Wilkinson, trumpet; Neal Berntsen, trumpet; Chad Winkler, trumpet; Conrad Jones, trumpet; William Caballero,
horn; Peter Sullivan, trombone; Rebecca Cherian, trombone; James Nova; trombone; Jeffrey Dee, bass trombone;
Craig Knox, tuba; Andrew Reamer, percussion

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
: